CHICAGO
FEDERATION OF LABOR COLLECTION, 1914-1984
Storage: Box Lots (2 boxes, 16 x 20 in.; 6 boxes, 11
x 14 in.; 20 boxes,
8 x 10 in.)
Negatives (1 folder -- N0020; 1 box, 8
x 10 in. -- N0021)
Transparencies (1 folder -- T0019)
Color Photoprints (l folder -- CP0019)
H--Labor
Accession
Number: G1986.0083
Description
of the Collection
Summary:
Visual materials from the office of the Federation News, owned and
controlled
by the CFL-IUC, the federation of unions in Chicago. Subjects
include
members and leaders, conventions and banquets, international events,
interiors
of their radio station WCFL, and their members participation in
commuunity
affairs.
Historical
Sketch of the Chicago Federation of Labor
There
were many attempts at organizing workers in Chicago into a cen-
tralized
group, beginning in the 1850s with groups of German workers who
began
organizing, mostly into benevolent groups and social clubs. Under the
guidance
of the American Federation of Labor, diverse labor factions were
formed
into the Chicago Federation of Labor on November 9, 1896. The CFL
brought
together all the unions in Chicago for the purpose of defending and
advancing
the interests of the working classes.
The individual unions
retained
autonomy and the CFL was granted only powers voted to it by the
unions.
The
platform of the CFL as stated in their Constitution and By-Laws has
changed
very little over the years. Their basic
tenet is the workers right
to join
and participate in any organization not in violation of the laws (to
form
unions) and a right to withdraw and use influence to induce others to
withdraw
patronage from any employer who seeks to control the labor of
workers
(to strike).
Arrangement
of the Collection
The
general arrangement of the collection when received by the Prints &
Photographs
Department was maintained and all photographs were filed into
the
existing order. Boxes 1 - 4 are
portraits filed alphabetically. Boxes
5 - 8
are from the Federation News, the official newspaper of the CFL.
These
are arranged chronologically by the date they appeared in the News and
by year
when exact date was unknown. Boxes 9 -
18 are arranged
alphabetically
by subject using the original subject order and expanded when
necessary. Boxes 19 - 20 are unidentified contact
sheets with matching
negatives
filed by negative number assigned by the News.
Boxes 21 - 24 are
photographs
relating to William A. Lee, president of CFL 1946-1984. These
are
both family and business related.
Container
List
Box
1 Portraits
Folder
1
Abbout, Grace
Abrams (or Avrams), Ben
Ackerman, E.J.
Adams, Edward
Albert, Arthur F.
Albrecht, Charles F.
Albright, William
Alcock, John
Alexander, Charles
Alshuler (Federal Judge)
Ames, Carlos
Andelin, Carl
Anderson, A.B.
Andrews, Dr. Roy Chapman
Annunzio, Frank
Asher, Lester
Atterbury, William W.
Folder
2
Baar, Bill
Babbitz, A.A.
Bagley, James
Bailey, Stephen
Baldwin, Betty
Bannon, John
Bante, George
Baldwin, Stanley
Barasa (Judge)
Barker, Eleanor Ireland
Barnas, Joe
Barton (Judge)
Baskin, Joseph
Bell, John
Beln----, Mrs. O.H.P.
Bennett, Toscan
Berland, Mae
Berry, Edwin
Berry, George
Bevin, Earnest
Beyer, O.S., Jr.
Bialis, Morris
Birthright, William C.
Bjurman, Eric
Blackburn, Merle
Block, ---
Blaine, John J.
Bland, L.D.
Blanton, (Congressman)
Bock, Mrs. Adolph
Blaine, John J.
Bland, L.D.
Blanton, (Congressman)
Bock, Mrs. Adolph
Bockstahler, Peter
Bohm, Ernest
Boland, John P.
Bondfield, Margaret C.
Bonfils, Fred
Bonowitz, Joseph
Bookbinder, H.H.
Boyle, John
Borah (Senator)
Boyer, Will R.
Bradley, Dr. Preston
Bradon, Jack
Folder
3
Brady
Brady, Peter J.
Brandeis, Louis D.
Brandzel, Sal
Brennan, James F.
Briand, Aristide
Brirgel, Joseph
Britton, W.W.
Broach, H.H.
Brookhart, Smith (Senator)
Bryan, Joseph
Bryan, Mrs. William Jennings
Buchanan, Frank
Buck, A.
Bucker, Warran C.
Bucklin, Irving
Bundenson, Herman
Burbank, Luther
Burke, E.W.
Burke, R.M. - cabinet card
Burke, Thomas E.
Burnham, Daniel
Burns, James
Burns, William
Burns, William J.
Bynum, George
Byrd, Richard E. (Commander)
Folder
4
Cahan, A.B.
Callahan, David
Canty, Art
Capepius,
Caraway, T.H. (Senator)
Carbonara, Peter
Carlin, Herb
Carlo, Anthony
Carmell, Dean D.
Carney, Al
Carrol, Fay
Carsons, Joseph
Carstens, Arthur
Carter, Will S.
Cashen, T.C.
Catt, Carrie Chapman
Cause, Thomas
Cerampbert,
Chainski,
Christman, Elisabeth
Clark, Edgar A. Jr
Clark, Jesse
Clark, William
Clifford, Eddie
Clohesy, Agnes B.
Cobb, Irwin
Coco, Henry
Folder
5
Colby, Bainbridge
Cole, David L.
Cole, Gordon H.
Collard, Alford
Collins, Walter
Conroy, Jarvis
Cook, Russell
Cook, Vella
Coolidge, Calvin
Cooper, Henry Allen (Senator)
Copenhaver, Eleanor
Corkell, Genevieve
Corlas, Lawrence
Cosgrave (President of Ireland, c. 1920s)
Costello, E.J.
Coue, Emile
Coughlin, Charles
Coughlin, Howard J.
Couplin, James
Cox, Harry
Coxey, Jacob S. (General)
Crinkshank, Nelson
Crow (?)
Cullen, James
Cummins, Roy T.
Cullerton, William
Cushman, Edward L.
Box
2 Portraits
Folder
1
Daley, Richard
Darling,
Das, -araknath
Daugherty, Harry
David, Paul
Dawes, Charles G.
Dawson, William
Deahl, Samuel
Debs, Eugene V.
Delaney, Francis
Deliberto, Richard Paul
Deneen, Charles
Derber, Milton
Derby (Secretary)
DeWolf, W.W.
Diefenbach, Bob
Dill, C.C.
Doak, William N.
Dost, Alvin
Douglas, Henderson B.
Douglas, Paul
Dowell
Dressel, Joseph D. Jr.
Duckstein, Mr. and Mrs.
Duffy, Frank
Dunne, William
Dunlop, John T.
Dwyer, Martin J.
Folder
2
Eckener, Hugo
Edge, Walter
Edison, Thomas Alva and Crown Prince
Gustavus Adolphus of Sweden
Edwards, E.L.
Edwards, Sara
Eggins, Ernest
Eileus, William
Einstein, Albert
Eisenhower, Dwight D.
Ellicott, Edward B.
Ellis, Fred
Emmerson, Louis L.
Engle, Bill
English, George W.
Enright, Mortimor
Erickson, William
Esposito, Frank
Evans, Edward J.
Evans, Jimmy
Folder
3
Fairchild, George E.
Fewkes, John M.
Fisher, Walter
Flahety, Thomas
Foreman, Milton J.
Fosco, Peter
Franck,
Frankland, Wilson
Frew, Walter E.
Folder
4
Gallagher, Edward J.
Gallagher, Patrick
Galli-Curci, Mme. Amelita
Garman, Phillips
George, (Pres.)
Gifford, Walter S.
Gillen, George
Glazer, Joe
Goldberg, Arthur
Gompers, Samuel
Goodwin, Robert C.
Gorman, Patrick E.
Grace, Eugene
Graichen, Dr. Erich
Folder
4
Greenfield,
Folder
5
Hailey, James
Haggerty, Thomas J.
Hall, William J.
Hallbeck, E.C.
Hallstrom, Gunnar
Halverson, Earl F.
Hamilton, Mary Agnes
Hammond, Ed
Hansen, June
Harden, Maximilian
Harding, Warren - copy of a sketch
Harig, Herbert
Harlin, Robert
Harriman, Averill
Hayes, Al
Hayes, Max
Heflin, Thomas
Helstein, Ralph
Henderson, Arthur
Heney, Francis J.
Henly (Healy?), Daniel J.
Herbert, Mrs. Antonio Rago
Herstein, Lillian
Herzog, Paul M.
Hesketh, Robert
Hoban, Paul
Hoban, Peter
Hoffman, Paul G.
Holcombe
Holland, D.
Holmgren, Rod
Hoover, Herbert
How, J. Eads
Howat, Alex
Howard, Charles P.
Howlett, Michael
Humphrey, Hubert
Hurst, Clifton
Husband, W.W.
Folder
6
Jacobs, Joseph
Jefferson, Thomas and daughter, Martha
Jefferson Randolph (sculpture)
Jimerson, Earl
Johnson, Harry
Johnson, Lyndon B.
Johnson, Stanley
Jones, Mrs. A. Creech
Joyce, Edward
Keenan, Frank
Keenan, Joseph D.
Kelgam, Howard
Kelly, Mansur
Kelly, Peter M.
Kemp, James
Kennedy, Michael J.
Kennedy, John H.
Kennedy, Thomas
Kenney, Theodore
Kerner, Otto
Kilty, John
Kimball, John Clark
Klu----, Johyn C.
Knight, O.A.
Knott, George
Knuth, Otto
Koch, Arthur
Kolanda, John
Konerkamp, S.J. or A.J.
Krauel, Kate
Folder
7
Lattmer, Ira
Lee, William G.
Leggett, Esther
Lenneac, Dr. - photo of a painting
Lewis, John L. Mr. & Mrs.
Lincoln, Murray D.
Lloyd, Thomas J.
Loughridge, James
Lonquet, Jean
Lyons, J.H.
Lyons, John L.
Lyons, Ted
Folder 7
McCallister, Frank
McCartin,
McCormick, Thomas
McDevitt, James
McDonald, David
McFetridge, William
McGivern, Frank
MacGowan, Charles
McGuire, PEter
McKellar, Kenneth
McMahon, Earl
McNamara, Daniel
McNamara, John
Martin, William
Masse, John
Meany, George
Megel, Carl
Miller, Ed S.
Miller, L.
Milne, J. Scott
Mitcher, James P.
Moenich, Joseph
Monahan, Lawrence
Mueller, Eleanor
Murray, James C.
Myers, Leslie
Box
3 Portraits
Folder
1
Nayden, Thomas J.
Nelson, John M.
Nielson, Robert E.
Nockels, Edward
Noonan, James
Norris (Senator)
O'Brien, Harold
O'Connor, Eugene
O'Hara, Barratt
O'Reilly,
Ornburn, I.M.
Folder
2
Parker, Sally
Perkins,
Perry, Berniece
Peth, Thomas
Potofsky, Jacob
Pucinski, Roman
Quilici, George
Randolph, Woodruff
Reid, Frank R.
Rice, Louise
Robertson, Theodore
Ronan, Daniel J.
Roosevelt, Eleanor
Roosevelt, Franklin
Roosevelt, Theodore - photo of a photo
Rostenkowski, Dan
Rothman, William
Rota, Al
Rubin, W.R.
Ryan, John Msgr.
Rybacki, Ray
Folder
3
Sabath, Al
Sankstone, George E.
Schaefer, Walter
Scheck, Harry
Schlesinger, Benhamin
Schoeninger, William
Schvenkey,
Sevande, Warren
Shanessy, James
Shaughnessy, Peter
Shortman, Tom
Siciliana, Rocca C.
Siemiller, P.L.
Smedstad, Grace
Smith, Alfred
Smith, Ray
Smith, Sam
Soderstrom, L.E.
Spengler,
Stevenson, Adlai
Stoltz, Gunnar
Stone, Hannah
Stone, Warren S.
Stratton, Dr. Samuel W.
Stratton, William G.
Swanish, Peter T.
Tewson, Vincent
Thompson, Tyler
Toman, Andrew
Towers, Albert
Tracy, Bill
Trudeau, Arthur
Truman, Harry S.
Turley, Ira S.
Underwood, Oscar W.
Urbrock, Ernest
Folder
4
Valentino, Mrs. Rudolf
Van, Mona
Vanderbilt, Harold S.
Vanderlip, Frank A.
Vanderlip, Washington D.
Vanderpoel, A.
Van Heck, Gus
Van Kleeck, Mary
Van Loon, Hendrik Willem
Van Trease,
Vanzetti, Bartolomeo
Vare, William S.
Villani and Passon
Vind,
Vinson, Fred
Von Maltzahm, Baron Ago
Folder
5
Wachowksi, George J.
Wagner, Martin
Walczak, Casimir
Walker, James
Walker, John
Wallace, Arthur
Walsh, Frank P.
Walsh, John P.
Walsh, Stephen
Walsh, Thomas
Walter, Jacob
Walton, J.O.
Waltz,
Ward, Thomas
Warwick (Lady)
Washbrough, Rice
Waters, Charles
Webb, Mrs. Sydney
Webb, Sydney
Weber, Henry G.
Wedgewood, Josiah C.
Wefold, Knud
Weil, Maybelle
Weinstock, Anna
Wells, H.G.
Wharton, A.D.
Wheatcraft, Frank
Wheatley, John
Wheeler, Burton K.
Whiter, E.T.
Whithall, Ernest
Whitney, A.F.
Wienecke, Walter
Wilkinson, Ellen
Willard, Daniel
Willebrandt, Mabel
Williams, Elmer
Williams, Lynn
Willis, Benjamin
Folder
6
Wills, Charles
Wills, Helen (bust)
Wills, Helen
Wilson,
Wilson, Agnes
Wilson, Gail
Wilson, Grace
Wilson, Havelock
Wilson, William B.
Wilson, William R.
Winans, John
Winkley, Joseph
Winnick, Harry
Winzenberg, Fred
Winn, Sam
Wishwick, Morris
Witwer, Samuel
Wolf, Matthew
Wolf, Roy
Wolfe, Carolyn
Wolfe, Catherine
Wood, Abe L.
Wood, Leonard (Major General)
Woodbridge, C.K.
Wootton, Barbara
Worth, Charles
Wright, Ralph
Folder
7
Yates, Sydney
Young, Gary
Zaia, Gianangelo
Zangwill, Israel
Zarowski,
Zeigler, Jerry
Zinovieff, Gregory
Box
4 Portraits - Unidentified
Box
5 Federation News
1
1920
2
1922
3
1923
4 1924
5
1925
6
1926
7
1927
8
1928
9
1929
10
1920-1929
11
1920-1929
12
1920-1929
13
1920-1929
14
1920s - world travel and sites
15
1920s - world travel and sites
16
1920s - inventions
Box
6 Federation News
1
1930-1939
2
1949
3
1950-1959
4
1950
5
1951
6
1953
7
1954
8
1957
9
1958 - January-May
10
1958 - June-August
11
1958 - September-December
12 1958 - Festival of Leadership Committee Awards
13
1959
14
1960-1969
15
1962 - April 7
16
1962 - April 14
17
1962 - May 5
18
1962 - May 12
19
1962 - May 26
Box
7 Federation News
1
1962 - June 2
2
1962 - June 9
3
1962 - June 16
4
1962 - June 23
5
1962 - June 30
6
1962 - July 14
7
1962 - July 21
8
1962 - July 28
9
1962 - August 4
10
1962 - August 11
11
1962 - August 18
12
1962 - August 25
13
1962 - September
14
1962 - September 3
15
1962 - September 8, 15
16
1962 - September 22
17
1962 - September 29
18
1962 - October 6
19
1962 - October 13
20
1962 - October 20, 27
21
1962 - November 3
22
1962 - November 3 - Sidney Yates campaign
23
1962 - November 10
24
1962 - November 24
25
1962 - December 1
26
1962 - December 22, December 29
27
1962 - Board members at All Congress
28
1962 - Jewish Civil Rights Award
29
1962 - Certificate of Completion of Apprenticeship
Box
8 Federation News
1
1962
2
1963
3
1963 - January 19-26
4
1963 - February
5
1963 - March 2
6
1963 - March 9-16
7
1963 - March 23
8
1963 - March 30
9
1963 - April
10
1963 - May
11
1963 - June
12
1963 - July-August
13
1963 - September
14
1963 - September 30-OCtober 6 - 6th Annual AFL-CIO Convention
15
1963 - October
16
1963 - November
17
1963 - December
18
1964
19
1970
Box
9 Subject
1
A
2
Apprenticeship
3
Apprenticeship - carpenters
4
Awards
5
Awards
6
Awards
7
Awards
8
Awards - of bonuses
9
Banquets
10
Banquets
11
Banquets
12
Banquets
13
Boy Scouts
14
Building Trades - workers
15
Buildings (structures)
16
Buildings (construction)
Box
10 Subject
1
C
2
Chicago Housing Authority
3
Circus
4
Cement - construction and finishing
5
Cement construction - Portland Cement Association
6
Conventions
7
Conventions
8
Conventions
9
Conventions
10
Conventions
11
Conventions
12
Conventions
13
Conventions
14
Conventions - Mexico
Box
11 Subject
1
D
2
Paul Douglas campaign banquet
3
E
4
F
5
Foreign labor delegations
6
G
Box
11 Subject (continued)
7
Groups
8
Groups
9
Groups
10
Groups
11
Groups
12
Groups
13
Groups
14
Groups
15
Groups
Box
12 Subject
1 - 13
Groups
Box
13 Subject
1 - 13
Groups
Box
14 Subject
1
H
2
Health & Welfare program
3
I
4
J
5
L
6
Labor Day celebrations
7
Labor, U.S. Department of
8
Labor training programs (see also Apprenticeships)
9
Labor's League for Political Education
10
Lathers, Illinois State Council of
11
Legion of Honor (Mayor Daley)
Box
15 Subject
1
M
2
Marina City -construction
3
Meetings
4
Meetings
5
Miscellaneous
6
N
7
O
8
P
9
Parades
10
Parades - Labor Day
11
Parades - St. Patrick's Day
12
Paraplegics Manufacturing Co.
13
Picnic - AFL-CIO
Box
16 Subject
1
R
2
Recreation - Bowling
3
Recreation - Horseshoes
4
Retirement - Pensions
5
S
6
Soderstrom, Reuben - President of Illinois State Federation of Labor
7
Scholarship program
8
Scholarship program
9
Strikes
10
Strikes - Sears
11
T
12
Trade Fair
13
Trade fairs - Chicagoland Fair
14
Trade fairs - Union Industries Show (AFL), May 1952
15
Trade fairs - Union Industries Show (AFL), May 1952
Box
17 Subject
1
U
2
Unions - B
3
Unions - Bakers
4
Unions - Building (Furniture) and Woodworkers, International
Federation of
5
Unions - Building Service Employees
6
Unions - Doll & Toy Workers, International Union of
7
Unions - Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of
8
Unions - Firemen & Oilers, International Brotherhood of
9
Unions - G
10 Unions - H
11
Unions - Hotel Workers
12
Unions - International Ladies Garment Workers
13
Unions - Laundry Workers
14
Unions - Longshoremen
15
Unions - M
16
Unions - Machinists, International Association of
17
Unions - Meatcutters & Butcher Workmen
18
Unions - N
19
Unions - Office Employees International Union
20
Unions - Oil Workers
21
Unions - P
22
Unions - Painters
23
Unions - Printing Trades
Box
18 Subject
1
Unions - Rail union
2
Unions - Retail Clerks
3
Unions - S
4
Unions - Steelworkers
5
Unions - Teachers
6
Unions - Teamsters
7
Unions - Telephone
8
Unions - Typographers
9
Unions - Warehouse & Mail Order Employees
10
United Nations photographs
11
V
12
W
13
WCFL - offices, interiors, 1920s
14
WCFL - 1970s
15
War Bonds
16
Washburne Trade School
17
Workers
18
Women's Bureau, U.S. Department of Labor, 1940s-1950s
19
Yates, Sidney - campaign (see also Portraits)
Contact
sheets and proofs of the Federation News, 1970s
Arranged
by negative number assigned by News
Box
19 Negative # OO-A to LL
Box
20 Negative # MM to XX
Box
21 William A. Lee - with business
associates
1
1930-1949
2
1930-1949
3
1930-1949
4
1950-1969
5
1950-1969
6
1950-1969
7
1950-1969
8
1950-1969
9
1950-1969
Box
22 William A. Lee
1
With John F. Kennedy
2
At banquets
3
Birthday, 1980s
4
Man of the Year award, 1983
Box
22 William A. Lee (continued)
5
Portraits
6
Recreation
7
Family & friends
8
With copy of old bakery wagon
Box
23 William A. Lee
1
Boat
2
Boat
3
With Bill Scott
4
Meetings
5
Meetings
6
Business associates
7
With Jimmy Carter
8
Teamsters Convention, 1976
9
With Alan Dixon, 1976
Box
24 William A. Lee - Albums
1
Testimonial dinner for William Lee from the Jewish Labor Committee
of Chicago, April 26, 1955
2
Testimonial dinner for William Lee from Chicago's Jewish community,
October 6, 1962
Box
25 William A. Lee - Album
1
Christmas party (CFL office party?), 1970s
Box
26 William A. Lee - Album
1
Testimonial dinner for William Lee, 1953
2
Dedication of headquarters building of International Brotherhood of
Teamsters, Washington, D.C.,
November 4, 1955
Box 27
1
Portraits - unidentified
2
Portraits - unidentified
3
Portraits
Abraham Lincoln - copy
John Clinton
Joseph A. Briegel
Unidentified
4
Portrait - photomechanical prints
Hubert Humphrey
George Meany
Collage
5
Cement finishers, 1957
Mechanical equipment
CHA relocation housing site #5
(Harrison Courts)
Aerial view of Chicago River and Navy
Pier
Samual Gompers, statue
Builders Trades convention in San
Francisco, 1980
Bookbinders union strike
Lyndon Johnson visit
6
Dedication ceremonies for Hugh Mulligan Center
7
WCFL station interiors
8
Federation News, 1920s-1930s
9
Federation News, Labor Day parade, 1930
Box
28 Rolled and dirty - need conservation
work
1
Dedication of Samuel Gompers memorial, Washington, D.C. 1933
2
Radio Broadcasting Code Hearing, Washington, D.C., 1933
3
53rd Annual Picnic, Franklin Union #4, Ehrhardt's Grove, 1939
4
Seafarers International Union convention, Chicago, 1947
5
CFL Labor Day celebration, 1947
6
Banquets, 1950s or 1960s?
7
Building Trades convention, Atlantic City, NJ, 1960s
8
Banquets, 1970s
9
Building Trades convention, 1976
10
IBEW Apprentice graduation, 1976
11
CFL convention?
H--Labor.
1
Convention, 1960s
2
Banquet, 1950s
3
Testimonial luncheon for Harry O'Reilly, Director of AFL, 1949
4 L. Pike, W. Lee, R.
Schoessing, M. Howlett, 1970s
5
John Ryan (Teamsters), W. Lee, Mayor Daley, John Thibeau
(Teamsters), 1954
6
Liberty Leading the People (Mondale-Ferraro campaign) - poster
7
Rock Island RR at Calumet Harbor
8
St. Patricks Day parade, 1982?
9
Labor Day parade, 1982
10
Labor Day celebration, 1947
11
Labor Day celebration, 1947
12
Group on steps, 1940s