CHICAGO
REPORTER COLLECTION, ca. 1970-1988
Storage:
Box Lot (1 11 x 14 box containing information files & color)
(10 11 x 14 boxes
containing photographs)
(6 11 x 14 boxes containing
negatives, N0215-0220)
Accession
number: G1989.0136
Description
of the Collection
"
A monthly information service on racial issues in metropolitan Chicago"
--from a Chicago Reporter envelope
The
photographs in this collection are of individuals who are active in the
Chicago
metropolitan area. A major portion of
this collection is made up of the
varying
racial/ethnic groups: the larger portions being Latino, Afro-American,
and
White. Prominent figures are: Jesse
Jackson, Eugene Sawyer, Gale Sayers,
Mayor
Jane Byrne, Rosalyn Carter, Richard Daley (both of them),
Michael Bilandic,
Timothy
Evans, Paul Simon, Adlai E. Stevenson, George Halas, Studs Terkel, Gov.
James
Thompson, Dorothy Tillman, Ed Vrdolyak, Ida B. Wells,
Harold Washington,
Pulitzer
Prize winning photographer Ovie Carter, and George
Bush.
Container
List
BOX 1A
Information File by Last Name of
Individual
Information File by LCTGM Subject
Headings
Color images
BOX 1
1 ADAMS,
RICHARD C. (see McLuster, Alexis)
ADAMS, RICHARD C. (see Strotz, Robert)
AGUIAR, ALEXANDER H.
AKIN, EWEN M., JR.
ALEXANDER, LOUIS
ALEXANDER, STEVE
ALFONSO, JOSE
ALI, MUHAMMAD
ALLEN, CLARENCE
ALLEN, FRED
ALTIG, PAUL E. (see Waterhouse, Price)
ALVAREZ, REVEREND DANIEL
AMADIO, CAROL M.
ANDERSON, JOAN G.
ANDERSON, MONROE
ANDERSON, ROGER E.
ANNUNZIO, FRANK
ARANDA, MARIO
ARIAS, MIGUEL
ARMON (VITCH & ARMON)
ARONSON, H. L., JR.
AXELROD, DAVID
AXELROD, NORMAN
AYERS, THOMAS G.
2
BACON, WARREN
BAEZ, JOSE
BAILEY, ADRIENNE
BAKALIS, MICHAEL J.
BAKER, JAMES
BALDINO, DAN
BALLARD, JOHN
BALLATINE, BONNIE
BALLS
BARBARO, WILLIAM N.
BARNES, EUGENE M.
BARNETT, RICHARD
BARNEY, CAROL
BARRETT, ANDREW C.
BAUMAN, JOHN H.
BAXTER, DR. DORIS
BEHL, VERONICA L.
BENEDICT, JOSEPH T.
BENFORD, JERRY
BENHAM, DICK
BENNETT, LERONE
BENODIN, LESLY
BERKOS, CHRISTY S.
BERMAN, SENATOR ARTHUR
BERNHARD, KENT
BERNSTEIN, SAMUEL C.
BERRY, JAY
BETRAND, JOSEPH
BETTES, JESSIE
BEVIS, DOUGLAS A.
BILANDIC, MICHAEL
BIXBY, FRANK
BLACK, DR. TIMUEL
3
BOGAN, MARTY
BOLO, CHANCEY
BOOSE, JERRY
BOND, JULIAN
BOTERO, GUS
BOUTTE, ALVIN
BOWIE, MACEO T.
BOYER, BRUCE
BOYLE, JUDGE JOHN S.
BRASHLER, WILLIAM
BRADY, ALDERMAN FRANK J.
BRIMMER, ANDREW
BROADNAX, LOUISE
BROCE, DON
BROKEMAND, GEORGE
BROOKS, EDMUND A.
BROOKS, EDWIN B., JR.
BROOKS, FRANK
BROOKS, JOHN
BROOKS, ROBERT E.
BROWN, REGINALD
BROWNLEE, LES
BRYANT, DAN
BUA, JUDGE NICHOLAS
BURNS, BURRELL
BURNS, JAMES
BURRELL, THOMAS
BURRIS, ROLAND
BUSH, GEORGE (see Politics & Govt...Political Elections)
BUSH, JIMMY
BUTLER, CECIL
BUTLER, DAISY
BYRD, SUPT. MANFORD
BYRNE, MAYOR JANE (also see Lowry, James
Russell,
Cannutte
Thomas,
Viola)
4
CAFFERTY, PASTORA
CAMILO, RAMON GARCIA
CANNELLA, VINCE
CANTRELL, HORACE
CAREY, ARCHIBALD
CAREY, REVEREND WILLIAM STERLING
CARLO, NELSON
CARLSON, JAMES A.
CARLSON, CARL G.
CARNEY, JOE
CARTER, MARLENE
CARTER, OVIE (and photographs taken by
him of starvation in Africa)
CARTER, ROSALYN
CARTRIGHT, LENORA T.
CARTY, RICO
CASEY, BRIAN
CASEY, ALDERMAN THOMAS
CERDA, DAVID
CERDA, MARIA B.
5
CHAMBERLAIN, DR. JOSEPH
CHANEY, ELWOOD O., JR.
CHARLES, GEORGE
CHEATOM, CHRISTINE H.
CHESTON, WARREN B.
CHILDERS, KENNETH
CHRISTENSEN, DAVID J.
CHRISTIAN, VANCE C.
CHURCHILL, NAOMI D.
CLAIR, MURIEL
CLARK, MICHELLE (plaque)
CLARK, PHILLIP
CLARK, FATHER ROBERT
CLARK, WALTER
CLARK, MRS. WALTER
CLEMONS, MARGARET
COCHRANE, JEANETTE M. (see Ludwig, William R.)
CODY, CARDINAL JOHN
COHEN, TED
COLBERT, CHARLES
COLE, WILLIE
COLEMAN, TED
COLEMAN, WILLIAM T., JR.
COLER, GREGORY L.
COLES, DR. ROBERT
COLLIER, TIM
COLLINS, CARDIS (color)
COLLINS, ERNEST (see also, Grady,
William)
COLTER, CYRUS
COLONNA, DONALD
COMER, TONI
COMPTON, JAMES
COMMITTEEMEN
BOX 2
1
CONRICKS, MR. AND MRS.
CORUTHERS, J. M.
COOPER, EMMETT
COOPER, MARCIA
COUSINS, SOLON
COUSINS, WILLIAM, JR.
COVERDALE, DR. HERBERT
CRANE, PHILIP
CRONIN, JOSEPH
CROMIE, ROBERT
CROSSLEY, JAMES P.
CRUZ, EMILIO
CRUZ, MIRIAM (also see Nazario, Ruben)
CRUZ, REBECCA
CRUZ, RUBEN
CUDAHY, BRIAN J.
CURRY, CHARLES H.
2 D'ALBERT, BEVERLY
D'ALBERT, FRANCOIS
DALEY, PAUL
DALEY, RICHARD
DALEY, MAYOR RICHARD
DANIELS, RANDY
DARDEN, CHARLES
DARROW, WILLIAM
DAVENPORT, BETTY
DAVIS, ALFRED M.
DAVIS, CHARLES
DAVIS, ALDERMAN DANNY
DAVIS, JOSEPH M.
DAVIS, LEON
DAVIS, PHIL
DAWSON, BERNARR
DAY, CLARA B.
DAY, SANDERLARR
3
DEGRANGE, DIANE
DEMARCO, DONALD
DEMARIA, AL
DENTON, DAVID W.
DERWINSKI, STATE REPRESENTATIVE
DESPRES, LEON
DETZEL, DENNIS
DEVISE, PIERRE
DEWEY, DR. DONALD
DIAZ, CONSTANTINO
DIAZ, FLORENTINO P.
DICKERSON, EARL
DILEONARDI, JOSEPH
DILLON, FATHER DAVID
DIXON, ALAN
DIXON, HERMAN
4
DOBRY, ALLEN
DORFMAN, RON
DOUGHTON, FRANK
DOVALINA, MARIO A.
DOVALINO, CESAR
DOWNS, ANTHONY
DUBOW, EUGENE
DUCAS, LESTER
DUKES, RUFUS
DUNNE, GEORGE
DUSTER, CHARLES
DUSTER, DONALD
5
EBERHARDT, ROBERT
EICOFF, ALVIN
ELLIS, JAMES
ELLIS, LEON R.
ENDICOTT, FRANK S.
EPPS, EDGAR
EPTON, BERNARD E.
ERLENBORN, JOHN N.
ESENTHER, FATHER KEITH
ESKRIDGE, CHAUNCEY
EVANS, DR. JOSEPH
EVANS, ALDERMAN TIMOTHY
EVANS, W. LEONARD, JR.
EWING, VAN
EWERT, RUSSELL H.
EYERMAN, THOMAS J.
6 FALDET,
MARION M. (see James H. Thomas)
FARRY, FATHER JOHN
FARRY, STATE REPRESENTATIVE JOHN J.
FELDER, HOWARD (also see ORGS.-EDUCATIONAL
ORGS.-Board of Education)
FELDMEIR, DARYLE
FINK, JOHN
FENNEY, LEON
FITZPATRICK, PETER
FLANIGAN, LEO
FLORES, CARMEN
FLORES, NICASIO
FOHRMAN, MARI C.
FONTANY, HILDA
FORD, BERNARD J.
FORD, FRED
FOSTER, HENRY
FOSTER, WALTER H., JR.
FRAGA, THERESA
FRANCE, ERWIN A.
FRANKLIN, JOHN HOPE
FRECHE, G. M.
FREUND, CHARLES
FROST, ALDERMAN WILSON
FULLER, S. B.
FULLER, THOMAS S.
7
GAINES, MONROE
GARCIA, CARMELO
GARCIA, JESUS
GARCIA, JOSE LINO
GARRISON, HOWARD
GEAITHER, MRS. BARBARA U.
GETER, ROSE
GILLESPIE, FRANK J., JR.
GLASSMAN, SUSAN
GLEASON, BILL
GOLLESPI, BILL
GOODALL, WILLIAM
GOODE, IDELE
GORDON, DEBORAH
GOTTLIEB, HARRY
GRADY, MARY
GRADY, WILLIAM
GRAHAM, IVORY D.
GRAHAM, RAY J.
GRAND, J. H.
GRANT, DAVID
GRANT, PHILLIP
GRAVES, NORMAN
GRAY, REVEREND H. RHEA
GRAY, ROBERT
GRAY, TED
GRAY, TOM M.
GREDE, DR. JOHN F.
GREELEY, ANDREW
GREEN, IRWIN
GREENAN, BROTHER JOHN ("LEO")
GREENE, BOB
GRIGGS, JAMES C., JR.
GREGG, LUCIUS
8
GUERRERO, RAUL
GUERRO, JULIE P.
GUICE, GARLAND
GUINAN, MARY BETH
GULLEY, ROSEMARIE
BOX 3
1
HACKETT, ED
HACKETT, THOMAS F.
HALLBERG, DONALD M.
HALAS, GEORGE
HAMBERLIN, EMIEL
HAMLIN, RICHARD E.
HANNON, JOSEPH P.
HANRAHAN, EDWARD
HANSEN, KIRK
HARBURG, EDGAR Y.
HARGRAVE, VIVIAN
HAROLD'S CHICKEN SHACK
HARPER, HARRY
HARRIS, JEANETTE
HARRISTON, LESTER
HARTFIELD, MRS. RONNE (see EDUCATION)
HARTIGAN, NEIL
HARTRAY, JOHN F.
HARVEY, DAGGETT, SR.
HATCHER (see Jackson, Jesse)
HATCHER, RICHARD
HAUGHTON, JAMES
HAYES, CHARLES
2
HEALY, DANIEL J.
HEARD, ANDREW
HEGWOOD GORDON F.
HELLER, DR. DAVID H.
HELSTEIN, RALPH
HERNANDEZ, IRENE COSTILLA
HICKMAN, GARRISON
HICKS, ODELL
HIGGINS, GLORIA
HILL, JAMES, JR.
HILL, JOHN
HILL, LEWIS W.
HILTON, DR. HELEN
HINES, CHARLES
HIXSON, JUDSON (see Lunn, Joe)
HOFFMAN, GENE
HOGAN, ED
HOGE, JAMES
HOGREFE, RUSSELL
HOLABIRD, JOHN A., JR.
HOLLINS, WILL
HOLMAN, M.CARL
(see Jackson, Jesse)
HOLMGREN, EDWARD
HOPSON, MELVIN C.
HORTON DR. JOANN
HOUGHTON, GEORGETTE
HOWLETT, MICHAEL J.
HUBER, JAMES (see Waterhouse, Price)
HUFFMAN, SAMUEL
HUGHES, CHARLES DAVID
HUGHES, JUNE
HUNT, RICHARD
HUNT, PETER
HURST, CHARLES
HUTCHINSON, PEYTON S.
HUTCHISON, PERRY
HYDE, HENRY J.
3
IVAN, TOMMY
JACKSON, JESSE
JACKSON, LEON
JACKSON, MAYNARD
JACOBSON, WALTER
JAMES, RONALD J.
JAMES, SADIE
JEMISON, REVEREND
JOHANSEN, ROBERT
JOHNSON, AL
JOHNSON, GEORGE E.
JOHNSON, GLENN T.
JOHNSON, HAROLD
JOHNSON, IRA
JOHNSON, JOHN
JOHNSON, OWEN
JOHNSON, ROBERT M.
JOHNSON, SIDNEY
JONES, ALMA C.
JONES, DR.
JONES, GEORGE
JONES, NELLIE
JONES, ROLAND
JONES, SIDNEY
JONES, THEODORE
JONES, WALLACE L. (see Shorb, Jack)
JORDAN, HENRY
JUDGE, BERNARD
4
KEANE, THOMAS
KELLY, CLARENCE
KELLY, CLIFFORD
KELLY, DAVID
KELLY, JERRY B.
KEMP, KAMES
KENNEDY, ROYAL
KENT, DONALD
KERBIS, GERTRUDE
KICHON, LESLIE (also see ORGS.--EDUCATIONAL
ORGS.-Board of Education)
KIM, JOSEPH
KING, CORETTA SCOTT
KING, PAUL
KIRKPATRICK, CLAYTON
KLEIMAN, CAROL
KLEINA, BERNIE
KOGAN, HERMAN
KRAFT, MR.
KRAMBLES, GEORGE
KRAMER, JOHN
KRAWICK, WATTES
KREPS, JUANITA
5
LABORDE, GEORGE
LABINE, JOSEPH W.
LALLACK, TERRY
LANCE, SQUIRE
LANDRY, KENNETH (see Kennedy, Royal)
LATTIMORE, VIRGIL (see Stone, Rod)
LAWSON, LOUISE
LECESNE, ARCHIBALD
LEE, ALVIN
LEE, KERMIT
LEE, WILLIAM
LEIGHTON, GEORGE
LEINWOHL, SUSAN
LEMANSKI, WILLIAM J.
LEWIS, THOMAS P.
LINDQUIST, VICTOR R.
LINDSEY, JOHN R.
LINEBERRY, ROBERT
LINYARD, RICHARD (color)
LODKY, ANNE
LOGAN, ROBERT I.
LOMAX, CHARLES
LOPEZ, MARIO
LONG, ROBERT
LOVE, RUTH B.
LOWRY, JAMES H.
LUCAS, ROBERT
LUCIEN, JAMES
LUDWIG, WILLIAM R.
LUNN, JOE
BOX 4
1 MacGREGOR, ROBERT
MACK, RAY
MADISON, JAMES
MADSEN, LORRAINE
MADZYK, ALDERMAN JOHN (13th Ward)
MAHER, FRANCIS
MALONE, WILLIAM
MANN, ABBY
MANNY, WILLIAM A.
MAPP, EDWARD C.
MARCINIAK, ED
MARKHAM, R. BAILEY
MARSHALL (Principal of South Shore H.S.)
MARTIN, LOUIS
MARTINEZ, ALDERMAN JOSE
MARX, ROBERT
MARZULLO, VITO
MASOTTI, LOUIS
MATEU, MILAGROS
MAUCK, FRED A.
McCAFFREY, JOHN
McCARTHY,
JOSEPH (color also)
McCLORY, ROBERT
McCLURE, MIKE
Q.
McDANIELS,
ORRIN
McDERMOTT, ANN
PICKARD
McDONOUGH,
JAMES J.
McDOWELL,
MELODY M.
McGOWEN, IOLA
McGRATH, JOHN
McGUCKIN, JOHN
McKAY, BERNARD
F.
McMILLEN,
THOMAS R.
McNAMARA, REV.
LAWRENCE
McNEIL, BARBARA
McNEIL, CAROLYN
McNEIL, SANDRA
MILLER
McSWEEN, CIRILO
A.
MELTZER, JACK
MENDOZA, HENRY C.
MERKER, BERNARD
MERRILL, BARBARA
METCALFE, RALPH
2 MICHAEL,
RITA
MICHELSON, GERTRUDE G.
MIKVA, ABNER
MITCELL, BERNICE (see also Sanford, Gale)
MITCHELL, PARREN J.
MIYARES, LABORDE
MIYARES, MARCELINO
MONTGOMERY, BISHOP JAMES W.
MOORE, EDWINA
MORAN, ALFRED C. (see Thompson, Gov.
James)
MORGAN, JAMES
MORIARTY, JAMES F.
MORRISON, WILLIAM B.
MOSES, EARL
MOUTOUSSAMY, JOHN
MULCAHY, ELENA
MULLINS, VELMA
MURIEL, DR. HUGO
MURIHEAD, MARY ANN
MURPHY, MORGAN F.
MUSE, DONALD W.
3 NAYER, ROSE K.
NAZARIO, RUBEN
NEEDHAM, RICHARD H.
NEINER, BROTHER GLENN
NEVILLE, ED
NEWBOLD, JAMES
NEWBY, WILLIAM H.
NEWHOUSE, DICK
NEWLAND, RICHARD
NEWMAN, BRUCE
NGOAN, LE
NIGHTINGALE, CHARLES (see Vinsen, Charlotte)
NIMOCKS, RUDOLPH
NOBLE, HORACE
NOLAN, JOHN
NOLAN, SAM
NORDSTRUM, RAY
NORIEGA, SATURNINO
NORMAN, NITA
NORMENT, MARGARITE
NORRIS, HOWARD
4 O'BANNON, DON J.
OBER, NATHANIEL
OBERMAN, MARTIN
OCHOA, JESUS ZEFERINO
O'CONNELL, THOMAS J.
O'CONNER, LEONARD
OLADOKUM, JOSEPH
OLSON, JAMES E.
O'NEAL, ETTAT
ORDOWER, SIDNEY
OSTLUND, A. CLAYTON (see Ludwig, William R.)
5 PACE, MRS. NORMA
PAGE, CALRENCE
PAIGE, BILLIE J.
PAINTER, ANN B.
PALMER, EDWARD
PALMER, JEFF
PALMER, LU
PALMORE, RICHARD
PARILLO, MARIANNE J.
PARSONS, JAMES
PARTEE, CECEIL
PATE, JAMES
PATTERSON, PAUL
PEARL, JEHN
PEARSON, GEORGE
PEARSON, RICHARD
PECK, CLAUDE J. JR.
PECK, JAMES B.
PEDEN, BUCK
PERCY, CHARLES
PERKINS, JOHN H.
PERLMAN, DANIEL H.
PETERSEN, ELEANOR
PETERSON, KENT F. (see also Ramsey,
William B.)
PETTY, HERMAN
PIKARSKY, MILTON
PITCHFORD, WALTER
PITTMAN, SHARON
POLIKOFF, ALEXANDER
POMERANZ, RHODA
POPE JOHN PAUL III
PORTERFIELD, HARRY
POUSSAINT, RENEE
POWERS, JOHN R.
PRADO, LOU
PREST, EDWIN S.
PRESTON, CAREY
PRIETO, DR. JORGE
PRIMO, BISHOP
PRITZKER, ?
PROCOPG, J. L.
PROCTOR, BARBARA G.
PROTAS, ELEANOR
PUCINSKI, ROMAN
PUGH, RODERICK W.
7 QUINN, PATRICK
QUIGLEY, EDWARD
BOX 5
1
RAGLAND, ALBERT
RAKOVE, MILTON
RAMIREZ, RAYMOND
RAMOS, DANEL
RAMOS, FRANCISCO
RAMSEY, WILLIAM B.
RAWLES, NANCY
RAY, DANIEL JAY
RAYMOND, BOBBIE
REYES, BEN
REUTER, REVEREND CHRISTIAN N.
REYNOLDS, CLYDE L.
RICE, FRED
RICHARDS, DON
RICHARDON, REVEREND JOHN T.
RIOS, SANTIAGO
RIVERA, SEBASTIAN
RIZZO, JEANETTE
RIZZO, MICHAEL
ROBERTS, DEOTIS J.
ROBERTS, JACK
ROBERTS, ROBERT
ROBICHAUX, JACLYN
ROBINSON, AL
ROBINSON, FRANK
ROBINSON, JUANITA
ROBINSON, MAX
ROBINSON, RENAULT
ROBINSON, WYLIE
2
ROBY, MARBY T.
ROCHFORD, JAMES M.
RODDEWIG, CLAIR M.
RODRIGUEZ, MATT
ROESER, THOMAS
ROGERS, CLAUDE
ROGERS, EDWARD
ROGERS, JOHN W.
ROGERS, JOHNATHAN
ROGERS, VERNON
ROHTER, CATHERINE
ROOKS, DR. SHELBY
ROONEY, ED
ROOT, JOHN O.
ROOT, LYNAL
ROSADA, SONIA
ROSE, DON
3
ROSEN, ABBOTT A.
ROSS, LOIS
ROSS, NORMAN
ROSTENKOWSKI, DAN
ROTTMAN, JAMES
ROUGEAU, WELDON (see Rosada,
Sonia)
ROVNER, ILANA
ROWE, REVEREND DONALD F.
RUDD, AMANDA S.
RUIZ, CARLOS CARIBE
RUSSELL, CANNUTTE
RUSSO, MARTIN
4
SAIN, DEPUTY MAYOR KENNETH
SALAS, AUGUST
SAMPLE, GEORGE
SAMPSON, RON
SANFORD, GALE
SANTIAGO, RIOS
SANTIAGO, ROBERTO
SARLEY, STEVE A.
SAWYER, EUGENE (see also Stroger, John)
SAYERS, GALE
SCALISE, PETER (Information File only)
SCARIANO, ANTHONY
SCHAAF, BARBARA
SCHWEICH, ANDERSON M.
SCHUMAN, CHARLES
SEALS, CONNIE
SENGSTACKE, JOHN
SHABAT, OSCAR E.
SHAKMAN, MICHAEL
SHARPE, DAVID
SHAVERS, DOROTHY M.
SHAW, LEE C.
SHEAKEY, RICHARD W.
SHEALEY, RICHARD W.
SHEARS, REUBEN
SHEEHAN, COMMANDER ROBERT
SHELTON, BETTY J.
SHEPPARD, ROBERT B.
SHERIDAN< SONIA LANDY
SHEWELL, FRED W.
SHIPLEY, JANE BALE
SHORB, JACK
5 SIMMINS, IAN (see Michael, Rita)
SIMON, PAUL
SIMPSON, RICHARD
SIMPSON, ROBERT
SINGER, CONNIE
SINGER, WILLIAM
SMITH, ART
SMITH, DON
SMITH, H. D.
SMITH, JOHN L.
SMITH, REVEREND KENNETH
SOLIUNUS, JOHN
SPRINGFIELD, ANDERSON
STAINBACK, SHIELA
STEIN, FATHER HENRI
STEPHENS, JOHN
STEVENSON, ADLAI E.
STEVENSON, JEROME
STEVERS, JOHN
STEWART, BENNETT M.
STONE, ALDERMAN BERNARD
STONE, CLEMENT W.
STONE, ROD
STREETER, ALAN
STROGER, JOHN
SUAREZ, HUMBERTO
SULLIVAN, DAVID
SULLIVAN, LEON
SWACKHAMER, JAMES W.
SWANSON, SHERLE E. (see Ludwig, William R.)
SWEARENGER, JOHN H.
SYLER, MURRELL
BOX 6
1
TABOR, JOHN K.
TALBOTT, BASIL, JR.
TASSEY, HUGH R.
TAYLOR, DAVID G.
TAYLOR, KENT
TERKEL, STUDS
THIES, FRED
THOMAS, DR. ANDREW
THOMAS, JAMES H.
THOMAS, NORMAN
THOMAS, VELMA
THOMAS, VIOLA
THOMPSON, GOV. JAMES
THOMPSON, T.M.
THOMPSON, VERNON
THURMAN
THURSTON, ROBERT N.
TILLMAN, DOROTHY
TILLMAN, LEE
TOLEDO, MANUEL
TOLES, EDWARD
TORAIN, RALPH
TOWNER, BILL
TRAVIS, DEMPSEY
TRAVIS, JAMES
TUBMAN, HARRIET (photograph of painting)
TUCKER, JOYCE
TURNBULL, ARTHUR
TURNER, ALVIN
TYSKLING, ANNE
2 UNIDENTIFIED PHOTOS
3
VALADEZ, LUPE
VALIANT, WILIAM M.
VARGAS, ARNULFA
VAUGHN, KENNETH
VAUGHN, THOMAS R.
VAZQUEZ, ARTURO
VAZQUEZ, THE HONORABLE JOSE
VEECK, BILL
VELASQUEZ, ARTHUR JR.
VELASQUEZ, ARTHUR SR.
VELASQUEZ, CARMEN
VELAZQUEZ, JUAN
VINSON, CHARLOTTE
VIVENTO, LOUIS (see also LITERACY)
VLERICK, RICHARD
VOLCHENBAUM, W. L.
VRDOLYAK, EDWARD R.
4 WALKER, BILL
WALKER, GOVERNOR DANIEL
WALKER, DONALD
WALKER, WILLIAM
WALLACE, WILLIAM T.
WALTON, CLAUDE
WARE, WILLIAM
WASHINGTON, BERNADINE C. (Information
File only)
WASHINGTON, BERNARD
WASHINGTON, BETTY
WASHINGTON, HAROLD (see Vrdolyak, Ed)
(Politics &
Government)
WATERHOUSE, PRICE
WATSON, WALTER R.
WEATHERSPOON, JOHN
WEBB, JAMES O.
WEISBOURD, BERNARD
WELLER, JANE
WELLING, EDWARD
WELLING, DR. (see Lunn, Joe)
WELLS, IDA B.
WELLS, WANDA
WHALEY, BELLE
WHITE, GWENDOLYN
WHITE, WILLIAM SYLVESTER
WHITNEY, KENNETH
5 WILCZEK,
FATHER WALTER
WILKINS, JULIAN
WILKINS, NORMA
WILKERSON, MARIE
WILLE, HERM
WILLIAMS, BRUCE
WILLIAMS, CAROL H.
WILLIAMS, KALE
WILLIAMS, PROFESSOR KENNY J.
WILLIAMS, ROSETTA (see Hughes, June)
WILLIAMS, JUDGE WILLIE M.
WILSON, HENRY (Information File only)
WILSON, KENNETH
WIMP, EDWARD
WONG, Y. C.
WOOD, JOAN M.
WOODS, JESSE A.
WRIGHT, CURTIS
WRIGHT, JAMES L.
WYATT, ADDIE LORRAINE
WYCLIFF, DON
6 YARRINGTON, ?
YATES, SIDNEY R.
YOUNG, ANDREW (see Jackson, Jesse)
YOUNG, JAMES C.
ZARTMAN, JAMES N. (Information File only)
IMAGES
BY LCTGM SUBJECT HEADINGS
Box 7
Abortion
Advertisements
Art
Sculpture
Buildings
First National Bank Building
IBM Building
Brunswick Building
Fisher Building
Hancock Building
Stevens Building
Stone Container Building
Wrigley Building
Buildings
Cultural Buildings
Theaters
Chicago Theater
Civic Opera
Roosevelt
Buildings
Cultural Buildings
Theaters
Aurora, Illinois
Paramount Arts
Center
Buildings
Government Buildings
City & Town Halls
Buildings
Government Buildings
Police Stations
Shakespeare District
Buildings
Organizations' Buildings
Financial Buildings
Banks
Guaranty Bank
Gateway National
Bank
Independence Bank
First National
Bank of Chicago
Highland
Community Motor Bank
Seaway National
Bank (South Shore branch)
Buildings
Religious Buildings
Trinity Episcopal Church
Beverly-Oakdale Church
Holy Name Cathedral (see
Cody, Cardinal John)
Business & Finance
Prudential Insurance Company
Business & Finance
Savings & Investment
Dean Witter Reynolds
City Planning
Cityscapes
Cityscapes
Cicero, Illinois
Cityscapes
Park Forest, Illinois
Cityscapes
Techny
Construction
Dwellings
Palatine, Illinois
Roselle, Illinois
Vernon Hills, Illinois
Economic & Social Conditions
Pacific Garden Mission
Starvation in Africa (see Carter, Ovie)
Education
Bilingual program
Catholic Schools
De LaSalle students
Hillcrest High/Gifted Program
Holy Angels Elementary School
Industrial Skills Center
Institute of Positive Education
Universities
Loyola (logo only)
Northwestern (logo only)
Urban Gateways
Employment
Unemployment
Entertainment
Dancing
Music
Jubilee Showcase
Equipment
Cash registers
Stereo speakers
Equipment
Arms & Armament
Firearms
Events
Demonstrations
Jewel Foods picketers
Demonstration against hiring
practices of Sears Roebuck
Events
Exhibitions
Auto Show
Black Expo
Events
Fairs
Chicago Business Opportunity
Fair
1992 Chicago World's Fair
Events
Meetings
Events
Parades and Processions
Box
8
Food
Candy
Galleries & Museums
Adler Planetarium
Art Institute
Galeria Inksworks
Lyric Opera
Museum of Science & Industry
Museum of Contemporary Art
Health Care Facilities
Family planning clinics
Central Community Hospital
Englewood Hospital
Jackson Park Hospital
Fantus
Clinic
51st & State Shopping &
Medical Center
Mandel Clinic
Michael Reese
Roseland Hospital
Saint Bernard's Hospital
South Shore Hospital
Tabernacle Community Hospital &
Health Center
Housing
Interiors & Exteriors (mostly housing
projects)
Industry
Randolph Industrial Equipment Co.
Industry
Clothing Industry
Interiors
Industry
Food Industry
Meat Industry
Bluebird Chicago
Amalgamated Meatcutters Union
Industry
Furniture Industry
Interior Crafts, Inc.
Industry
Metallurgical Industry
Steel Industry
Inland Steel (interiors
& exteriors)
Wisconsin Steel Works
Unidentified steel
workers
Industry
Textile Industry
A & P Quilting Company
Industry
Transportation Industry
Volkswagen Westmoreland
Interiors
Offices
Classrooms
Unidentified interiors
Interpersonal Relations
Slums
Interpersonal Relations
Manners & Customs
Leisure
Recreation
Games
Gambling
Lotteries
(Illinois
State Lottery)
Interpersonal Relations
Race Relations
Miscegenation
Libraries
Newberry
Woodson
Literacy
Maps
Military Facilities
Fort Dearborn (replicas)
Box 9
Organizations
C.A.R.E.
Cosmopolitan Chamber of Commerce
Hamburger Union
Illinois Arts Council
Midwest Population Center
National Association for the
Advancement of Colored People (NAACP)
Southwest Parish & Neighborhood
Federation
The Woodlawn Organization (TWO)
Organizations
Casa Central
Organizations
Red Cross
Organizations
YMCA
Organizations
Clubs
Chicago Athletic Association
Girl Scouts
Metropolitan Club
Union League Club
University Club
Organizations
Commercial Organizations
Business Enterprises
Advance Enameling Co.
Continental Illinois
Corp.
Walgreens
Organizations
Commercial Organizations.,
Business Enterprises
(Advertising)
Organizations
Commercial Organizations
Business Enterprises
Automobile Dealerships
Chuck White Buick
Organizations
Commercial Organizations
Business Enterprises
Barbershops
Luquillo Barber Shop
Organizations
Commercial Organizations
Business Enterprises
Food Enterprises
Quaker
Sara Lee Kitchens
Organizations
Commercial Organizations
Business Enterprises
Food Enterprises
Grocery Stores
Jewel
Starlite Grocerland
T.W.O.-Hillman's
Organizations
Commercial Organizations
Business Enterprises
Food Enterprises
Restaurants
Burger King
McDonald's
Organizations
Commercial Organizations
Business Enterprises
Hotels & Taverns
Hyatt Regency
Palmer House
Organizations
Commercial Organizations
Business Enterprises
Publishing Industry
Chicago Sun Times
Chicago Tribune
Frank's Bindery
Johnson
Publishing Co.
Xerox
Reconditioning Plant
Organizations
Educational Organizations
Board of Education
Organizations
Labor Unions
Chicago Teachers Union
Union busting
Union workers
Organizations
Political Organizations
Political Parties
Republican Party
New Republicans
Parks
Humboldt Park
Lincoln Park
Rainbow Beach & Park
& other unid.
images
People
Commuters
Paramedics
Whitney Young students
& other individuals (mostly in
office setting)
People
Activists
Political Activists
(PUSH-EXCEL Voter Registration)
People
“Aliens” (noncitizens)
“Illegal Aliens”
(undocumented noncitizens)
People
Children
People
Entertainers
Actors
Box 10
People
Ethnic Groups
African-American
Arab
Hispanic / Latino
Lithuanian
Native American
Cuban
People
Government Employees
People
Government Officials
Municipal Officials
City Council
People
Immigrants
People
Laborers
People
Lawyers
People
Physicians/Nurses
People
Police
People
[Television Personalities]
WFLD-TV (Channel 32)
WLS-TV (Channel 7)
Politics & Government
Primary Campaign
Politics & Government
Political Elections
Republican Presidential in
Illinois
Bilandic
signage
Politics & Government
Political Elections
Political Conventions
Politics & Government
Political Elections
Political Conventions
(1984 Democratic
National Convention)
Politics & Government
Political Representation
(Illinois House of
Representatives)
Pregnancy
Recreation Facilities
Stadiums
Soldier Field
Rewards & Prizes
Sports
Baseball
Chicago White Sox
Cleveland Indians
Streets
LaSalle (showing Board of Trade)
Michigan Avenue
Ontario
Vehicles
Automobiles
Vans
Trucks
Vehicles
Buses
Women
League of Women Voters
M.
Callahan
1/1990